Cove · Sant Josep de sa Talaia

Cala Vedella

Also known as Cala Vadella · Platja de Cala Vedella

A white-sand cove about 200 m long in Sant Josep de sa Talaia, partly built-up, with calm water and its mouth facing west. It has sunbeds, water-sports rental, toilets, showers and a beach bar.

Sand
Sand

See trips that reach it

View of Cala Vedella, Ibiza
Photo: Held2805 at German Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0

Cala Vedella at a glance

Sand
SandWhite sand
Size
About 200 m long
Orientation
Faces west
Usual swell
Calm water
Surroundings
Semi-urban
Facilities
  • Beach bar
  • Sunbeds and parasols
  • Showers
  • Toilets
  • Equipment hire

By car and parking

  • 3 car parks within 1 km

OpenStreetMap lists 3 car parks within 1 km of the beach. The nearest is about one minute’s walk away (rough estimate, ignoring slopes). The fees of the others are not recorded.

Compare rental cars (DiscoverCars) (opens in a new tab)

By bus

Since April 2026 Ibiza’s buses have been run by ALSA. Lines whose names mention beaches in this area: A13 Es Cubells - Sant Josep, A14 Cala Bassa - Cala Tarida - Sant Josep, A15 Sant Josep - Cala Vedella, A7 Ibiza - Sant Jordi - Ses Salines, P3 Ibiza - Platja d’en Bossa - Ses Salines y P9 Cala Tarida - Sant Josep - Sant Jordi - Ibiza. Stops are not published with coordinates: check alsaibiza.es for the nearest stop and the timetable, which changes in winter.

Timetable at alsaibiza.es

On foot

  • One minute
  • Easy

Minutes from the nearest car park according to the OpenStreetMap map (rough estimate, ignoring slopes).

By boat

The official beach listing includes the boat among the ways to get there.

Some links are affiliate links: if you book, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. How affiliate links work

When to visit Cala Vedella

Sea temperature, month by month

Average values for Ibiza (NOAA OISST, 1991-2020 climatology), not measured at this spot.

What Ibiza is like month by month

Which winds to avoid

Cala Vedella opens to the west: with westerly, south-westerly or north-westerly winds, swell usually rolls in.

With northerly, north-easterly, easterly or south-easterly winds, by contrast, it is usually more sheltered.

This is a general orientation based on which way it opens, not a forecast: the shape of each coast changes it, so check the day’s weather before you go.

Experiences that reach Cala Vedella

We do not yet list any trip that reaches Cala Vedella.

See all boat and sea trips

✈ IBZ © OpenStreetMap

Cala Vedella on the map

Where it is and which coves lie around it.

Coves and beaches near Cala Vedella

As the crow flies, nearest first.

Questions about Cala Vedella

How do you get to Cala Vedella?

OpenStreetMap lists 3 car parks within 1 km of the beach. The nearest is about one minute’s walk away (rough estimate, ignoring slopes). The fees of the others are not recorded. About one minute on foot · Easy path. Minutes from the nearest car park according to the OpenStreetMap map (rough estimate, ignoring slopes). The official beach listing includes the boat among the ways to get there.

Is there a bus to Cala Vedella?

Since April 2026 Ibiza’s buses have been run by ALSA. Lines whose names mention beaches in this area: A13 Es Cubells - Sant Josep, A14 Cala Bassa - Cala Tarida - Sant Josep, A15 Sant Josep - Cala Vedella, A7 Ibiza - Sant Jordi - Ses Salines, P3 Ibiza - Platja d’en Bossa - Ses Salines y P9 Cala Tarida - Sant Josep - Sant Jordi - Ibiza. Stops are not published with coordinates: check alsaibiza.es for the nearest stop and the timetable, which changes in winter.

What facilities are there at Cala Vedella?

Beach bar, Sunbeds and parasols, Showers, Toilets, Equipment hire.

Which winds bring swell to Cala Vedella?

Cala Vedella opens to the west: with westerly, south-westerly or north-westerly winds, swell usually rolls in. With northerly, north-easterly, easterly or south-easterly winds, by contrast, it is usually more sheltered.

Sources

Our own text, based on these sources consulted on 2026-10-25. Dates, opening times and bus lines change: check them before you go.